CONCERTS 2018

Thursday August 16th 9.00-12.00 AM
Friday August 17th 9.00-12.00 AM
Bakkegaarden, Bakkegaardsvej 4, 7742 Vesløs

Open rehearsals


Thursday August 16th 7.30 pm

Thisted Musikteater, Håndværkertorv 1, 7700 Thisted
Opening concert for members


Friday august 17th 7.30 pm

Klitmøller Kirke, Vangvej 8, Klitmøller, 7700 Thisted

György Ligeti (1923-2006)
Wind quintet 6  Bagatelles

Ayana Terauchi, flute, Laurel Wellman, oboe, Jakob Lenhardt, clarinet, Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon

Svend Hvidtfelt Nielsen (b 1958)
Wind quintet Scenarier

Ayana Terauchi, flute, Laurel Wellman, oboe, Jakob Lenhardt, clarinet, Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon

Antonín Dvořák (1814-94)
String quartet no. 12 in F major op. 96 (The American)
Arranged for Wind quintet by David Walter

Ayana Terauchi, flute, Laurel Wellman, oboe, Jaob Lenhardt, clarinet,Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon

Buy tickets  


Saturday august 18th 3.00 P.M
Musikværket, Gasværksvej 60, 7900 Nykøbing

Niels W. Gade (1817-90)
First movement of unfinished piano trio in B major (1839)

Elisabeth Zeuthen Schneider, violin, Justus Grimm, cello, Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano, 

Bent Sørensen(b. 1958)
Phantasmagoria
Piano trio (2007)

Elsa Klockenbring, violin, Justus Grimm, cello, Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano 

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
The Trout in A major D 667
for violin, viola, cello, double-bass and piano (1819)

Alex Gonzalez, violin, Damon Taheri, viola, Michael Schmitz, cello, Matilde Zeeberg, double-bass, Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano

Buy tickets  


Saturday august 18th 3.00 pm
Kirsten Kjær Museet, Langvadvej 64, 7741 Frøstrup

     
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91)
Piano trio in B flat major K 502

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, Luther Warren, violin, Magdalena Ceple, cello

Paul Schoenfield (b. 1947)
Piano trio Cafe Music

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, Maren Bosma, violin, Magdalena Ceple, cello

 

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Piano trio Ghost Trio op. 70 no. 1

Kern Westerberg, violin, Kacper Nowak, cello, Daniel Blumenthal, piano

Buy tickets  


Sunday august 19th 3.00 pm

Thisted Musikteater, Håndværkertorv 1, 7700 Thisted

    
William Walton (1902-83)
Piano quartet in D minor

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, Alex Gonzalez, violin, Marthe Husum, viola, Magdalena Ceple, cello,
    
Olivier Messiaen (1908-92)
Le Merle noire (The Blackbird) for flute and piano

Craig Goodman, flute, Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano


Johannes Brahms (1833-97)
Piano quartet in C minor op. 60

Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano, Maren Bosma, violin, Damon Taheri, viola, Justus Grimm, cello

Buy tickets   


Tuesday august 21th 7.30 pm
Thisted Kirke, Vestergade 3, 7700 Thisted

Mogens Christensen (b. 1955)
Vårnatsfugle for solo flute
for solo flute (1993, revised 2009)

Craig Goodman, flute

Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
String sextet from the opera Capriccio op. 85

Maren Bosma, violin 1, Kern Westerberg, violin 2, Marthe Husum, viola 1, Tony Nys, viola 2, Magdalena Ceple, cello 1, Michael Schmitz, cello 2

Mogens Christensen (b. 1955)
Hachigaeshi
for flute, violin, viola, cello and double-bass
(commissioned by Thy Kammermusikfestival 2009)

Craig Goodman, flute, Kern Westerberg, violin, Tony Nys, viola, Magdalena Ceple, cello, Matilde Zeeberg, double-bass

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91)
String quintet in G minor K 516

Kern Westerberg, violin 1, Maren Bosma, violin 2, Tony Nys, viola 1, Marthe Husum, viola 2, Michael Schmitz, cello

Buy tickets  


Tuesday august 21th 7.00 pm

Musikværket, Kystvej 224, Dokkedal, 9280 Storvorde 

                                               

György Ligeti (1923-2006)
Wind quintet 6  Bagatelles

Ayana Terauchi, flute, Laurel Wellman, oboe, Jakob Lenhardt, clarinet,Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon

Svend Hvidtfelt Nielsen (b 1958)
Wind quintet Scenarier

Ayana Terauchi, flute, Laurel Wellman, oboe, Jakob Lenhardt, clarinet, Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon

Antonín Dvořák (1814-94)
String quartet no. 12 in F major op. 96 (The American)
Arranged for Wind quintet by David Walter

Ayana Terauchi, flute, Laurel Wellman, oboe, Jaob Lenhardt, clarinet, Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon


Wednesday august 22th 7.30 pm
Vestervig Kirke, Klostergade 1, 7770 Vestervig 

   

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
The Lark, String quartet op. 64 no. 5

Elisabeth Zeuthen Schneider, violin 1, Elsa Klockenbring, violin 2, Damon Taheri, viola, Kacper Nowak, cello

Leoš Janáč ek (1854-1928)
Kreuzer Sonata, String quartet no. 1

Alex Gonzalez, violin 1, Luther Warren, violin 2, Hélène Koerver, viola, Justus Grimm, cello

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-46)
String octet in E flat major op. 20

Luther Warren, violin 1, Elisabeth Zeuthen Schneider, violin 2, Alex Gonzalez, violin 3, Elsa Klockenbring, violin 4, Damon Taheri, viola 1, Hélène Koerver, viola 2, Justus Grimm, cello1, Kacper Nowak, cello 2

Buy tickets  


Wednesday august 22th 7.30 pm
Ansgarkirken, Ansgarvej 15, 7950 Øster Jølby, Mors


 
Mogens Christensen (b. 1955)
Vårnatsfugle for solo flute
for solo flute (1993, revised 2009)

Craig Goodman, flute

Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
String sextet from the opera Capriccio op. 85

Maren Bosma, violin 1, Kern Westerberg, violin 2, Marthe Husum, viola 1, Tony Nys, viola 2, Magdalena Ceple, cello 1, Michael Schmitz, cello 2

Mogens Christensen (b. 1955)
Hachigaeshi
for flute, violin, viola, cello and double-bass
(commissioned by Thy Kammermusikfestival 2009)

Craig Goodman, flute, Kern Westerberg, violin, Tony Nys, viola, Magdalena Ceple, celloMatilde Zeeberg, double-bass


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91)
String quintet in G minor K 516

Kern Westerberg, violin 1, Maren Bosma, violin 2, Tony Nys, viola 1, Marthe Husum, viola 2, Michael Schmitz, cello

Buy tickets  


Thursday august 23th 7.30 pm
Vorupør Kirke, Bredkærvej 1, Vorupør, 7700 Thisted


    
Astor Piazzolla (1921-92)
String quartet Four for Tango

Luther Warren, violin 1, Elsa Klockenbring, violin 2, Tony Nys, viola, Kacper Nowak, cello
    
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
String quartet no. 11 in F minor op. 95

Elsa Klockenbring, violin 1, Luther Warren, violin 2, Tony Nys, viola, Kacper Nowak, cello

Morton Gould (1936-96)
Benny’s Gig for clarinet and double-bass
for clarinet and double-bass (1962-79)


Jakob Lenhardt, clarinet, Matilde Zeeberg, double-bass

 

Franz Berwald (1796-1868)
Septet in B flat major for clarinet, horn, bassoon, violin,viola, cello and double-bass

Jakob Lenhardt, clarinet, Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon, Kern Westerberg, violin, Hélène Koerver, viola, Michael Schmitz, cello, Matilde Zeeberg, double-bass

Buy tickets  


Thursday august 23th 7.30 pm

Viborg Musiksal, Gravene 25, 8800 Viborg

 

William Walton (1902-83)
Piano quartet in D minor

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, Alex Gonzalez, violin, Marthe Husum, viola, Magdalena Ceple, cello,

Olivier Messiaen (1908-92)     
Le Merle noire (The Blackbird) for flute and piano

Craig Goodman, flute, Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano

Johannes Brahms (1833-97)
Piano quartet in C minor op. 60

Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano, Maren Bosma, violin, Damon Taheri, viola, Justus Grimm, cello, 

Friday august 24th 5.00 pm 
Musikværket, Gasværksvej 60, 7900 Nykøbing

Cultural meeting

Ayana Terauchi, flute, Laurel Wellman, oboe, Jaob Lenhardt, clarinet, Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon plays works of 

Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners arranged for wind quintett by  Anthony Iannaccone

Györgi Ligeti
Six Bagatelles

3. Allegro graziozo

4. Presto ruvido

Antonin Dvorak

(The American) Quartet 12 in F, Op 96 arranged for woodwind quintet by David Walter

3. Molto Vivace

4. Vivace ma non troppo


Jan Bach
Dance Craze  from Skizzen

Svend Hvidtfeldt Nielsen
Scenarier 

Denis Agay
Five Easy Dances

2. Tango

3. Bolero

5. Rhumba


Friday august 24th 7.30 pm
Lemvig Kirke, Torvet 15, 7620 Lemvig

 

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
The Lark, String quartet op. 64 no. 5

Elisabeth Zeuthen Schneider, violin 1, Elsa Klockenbring, violin 2, Damon Taheri, viola, Kacper Nowak, cello 

Leoš Janáč ek (1854-1928)
Kreuzer Sonata, String quartet no. 1

Alex Gonzalez, violin 1, Luther Warren, violin 2, Hélène Koerver, viola, Justus Grimm, cello

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-46)
String octet in E flat major op. 20

Luther Warren, violin 1, Elisabeth Zeuthen Schneider, violin 2, Alex Gonzalez, violin 3, Elsa Klockenbring, violin 4, Damon Taheri, viola 1, Hélène Koerver, viola 2, Justus Grimm, cello 1, Kacper Nowak, cello 2

 

Saturday august 25th 3.00 pm
Kirsten Kjær Museet, Langvadvej 64, 7741 Frøstrup

Niels W. Gade (1817-90)
First movement of unfinished piano trio in B major

Elisabeth Zeuthen Schneider, violin, Justus Grimm, cello, Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano

                                                                            

Bent Sørensen (b. 1958)
Piano trio Phantasmagoria

Elsa Klockenbring, violin, Justus Grimm, cello, Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
The Trout in A major D 667
for violin, viola, cello, double-bass and piano

Alex Gonzalez, violin, Damon Taheri, viola, Michael Schmitz, cello, Matilde Zeeberg, double-bass, Monica Darzinkeviciute, piano

Buy tickets  


Saturday august 25th 3.00 pm
Skive Musikskole, Klassisk Sal, Asylgade 5, 7800 Skive                                                 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91)

Piano trio in B flat major K 502

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, Luther Warren, violin, Magdalena Ceple, cello

Paul Schoenfield (b. 1947)

Piano trio Cafe Music

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, Maren Bosma, violin, Magdalena Ceple, cello

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Piano trio Ghost Trio op. 70 no. 1

Kern Westerberg, violin, Kacper Nowak, cello, Daniel Blumenthal, piano


Sunday august 26th 3.00 pm
Thisted Musikteater, Håndværkertorv 1, 7700 Thisted  

Astor Piazzolla (1921-92)
String quartet Four for Tango

Luther Warren, violin 1, Elsa Klockenbring, violin 2, Tony Nys, viola, Kacper Nowak, cello

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
String quartet no. 11 in F minor op. 95

Elsa Klockenbring, violin 1, Luther Warren, violin 2, Tony Nys, viola, Kacper Nowak, cello
    
Morton Gould (1936-96)

Benny’s Gig for clarinet and double-bass
for clarinet and double-bass (1962-79)

Jakob Lenhardt, clarinet, Matilde Zeeberg, double-bass

Franz Berwald (1796-1868)
Septet in B flat major for clarinet, horn, bassoon, violin, viola, cello and double-bass

Jakob Lenhardt, clarinet, Thomas Militello, horn, Trevor King, bassoon, Kern Westerberg, violin, Hélène Koerver, viola, Michael Schmitz, cello, Matilde Zeeberg, double-bass

Buy tickets